TX 89th Legislature May 28, 2025
[…] Notably, Section 394.9027(h) requires auditor rotation: "An independent auditor or compliance expert may not prepare an audit under Subsection (b) for more than three consecutive tax years for the same housing finance corporation."

TDHCA reviews these audits within 60 days and publishes findings on its website. Non-compliance triggers a detailed notification process with 120-day initial notice and 180-day cure periods. The department must provide "at least one option for a corrective action to resolve the noncompliance."

Unit Quality and Distribution Requirements

Section 394.9026(c)(3) mandates that "income-restricted residential units in the development have the same unit finishes and equipment and access to community amenities and programs as residential units that are not income-restricted." This prevents any differentiation in unit quality based on affordability level.

The distribution requirement in Section 394.9026(c)(4) ensures proportional allocation across unit types. The "percentage of very low, lower, moderate, and middle income housing units reserved in each category" based on bedroom count must match "the percentage of each category of income-restricted residential units reserved in the development as a whole."

Tenant Protection Provisions

Section 394.9026(c)(9) establishes substantial tenant protections that cannot be waived. Landlords "may not retaliate against the tenant or the tenant's guests by taking an action because the tenant established, attempted to establish, or participated in a tenant organization."

Lease non-renewals are restricted to specific causes: "substantial violations of the lease," failure to provide required income information, or "repeated minor violations of the lease that disrupt the livability of the property."