TX 89th Legislature May 28, 2025
[…] • Middle income: not more than 100% of AMI

Monthly rent restrictions follow the 30% of income standard for each category. For instance, moderate income units cannot exceed "30 percent of 80 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size."

LIHTC Property Exemptions

Properties receiving Low Income Housing Tax Credits under Subchapter DD, Chapter 2306 are exempt from several requirements including the rent reduction calculations, pre-development underwriting, and certain audit provisions during the period they receive credits.

Housing Choice Voucher Requirements

Section 394.9026(c)(6) prohibits discrimination against Housing Choice Voucher participants. Developments cannot "refuse to rent a residential unit in the development to an individual or family because the individual or family participates in the housing choice voucher program." Income screening is specifically limited - voucher participants cannot be required to have "a monthly income of more than 250 percent of the individual's or family's share of the total monthly rent."

Beyond non-discrimination, Section 394.9026(c)(8) requires affirmative efforts including marketing "available residential units directly to individuals and families participating in the housing choice voucher program" and notifying "local housing authorities of the development's acceptance of tenants in the housing choice voucher program."

Compliance Audit Requirements

Section 394.9027 establishes a comprehensive audit regime.