TX 89th Legislature May 28, 2025
[…] This creates a multi-layered approval process that significantly complicates cross-jurisdictional development strategies.

The bond issuance authority faces similar geographic constraints under new Section 394.037(a-1). Bonds can only be issued for properties within the HFC's authorized boundaries unless the corporation secures approval resolutions from all affected municipalities and counties where the development will be located.

Tax Exemption Economics and Rent Reduction Requirements

The bill's most financially impactful provision appears in Section 394.9026(c)(2), requiring that "the rent reduction at the development in the preceding tax year was not less than 50 percent of the amount of the estimated ad valorem taxes that would have been imposed." This calculation begins in specific tax years: for acquired properties, "the first tax year after the tax year that the corporation acquires the development," and for new construction, "the first tax year after the tax year in which construction first begins."