TX 89th Legislature May 28, 2025
[…] If developments cannot achieve this 50% threshold through rent reductions alone, they must make direct payments to taxing units. The statute requires payment of "an amount equal to that taxing unit's pro rata share of the rent reduction shortfall that exists based on the difference between the minimum rent reduction amount" and actual rent reductions achieved.

The pre-development underwriting requirements in Section 394.905(b)(3) mandate a professional assessment demonstrating the development can meet these thresholds. The underwriting must be "dated not earlier than 180 days before the date of the board resolution" and project rent reductions for specific future tax years - the third, fourth, and fifth years after acquisition for existing properties, or the first three years after achieving 90% occupancy for new construction.

Income and Affordability Requirements