TX 89th Legislature May 28, 2025
[…] Income and Affordability Requirements

The fundamental eligibility criteria shifts from individual "persons" to "households" under the amended Section 394.004. Developments must maintain that "at least 90 percent" serves households of low and moderate income, with income determinations based on "adjusted gross income" from the preceding tax year.

Section 394.9026 introduces detailed affordability structures with two primary compliance options. The first option requires "10 percent of the units in the development are reserved for occupancy as lower income housing units and at least 40 percent of the units in the development are reserved for occupancy as moderate income housing units." The alternative structure mandates "10 percent of the units in the development are reserved for occupancy as very low income housing units and at least 40 percent of the units in the development are reserved for occupancy as middle income housing units."