TX 89th Legislature May 28, 2025
[…] Income screening is specifically limited - voucher participants cannot be required to have "a monthly income of more than 250 percent of the individual's or family's share of the total monthly rent."

Beyond non-discrimination, Section 394.9026(c)(8) requires affirmative efforts including marketing "available residential units directly to individuals and families participating in the housing choice voucher program" and notifying "local housing authorities of the development's acceptance of tenants in the housing choice voucher program."

Compliance Audit Requirements

Section 394.9027 establishes a comprehensive audit regime. Annual compliance audits must be "prepared at the expense of the housing finance corporation user and conducted by an independent auditor or compliance expert with an established history of providing similar audits on housing compliance matters." These audits verify compliance with all Section 394.9026 requirements and calculate "the difference in the rent charged for income-restricted residential units and the estimated maximum market rents."

Initial audit reports are due by June 1 following acquisition for existing properties or first occupancy for new construction, with subsequent reports due each June 1 thereafter. Notably, Section 394.9027(h) requires auditor rotation: "An independent auditor or compliance expert may not prepare an audit under Subsection (b) for more than three consecutive tax years for the same housing finance corporation."

TDHCA reviews these audits within 60 days and publishes findings on its website. Non-compliance triggers a detailed notification process with 120-day initial notice and 180-day cure periods. The department must provide "at least one option for a corrective action to resolve the noncompliance."