TX 89th Legislature May 28, 2025
[…] Critically, Section 13(i) addresses existing properties outside newly authorized boundaries: "A residential development that is owned by a housing finance corporation on September 1, 2025, and is located outside an area in which the corporation is authorized to own real property...is not eligible for an ad valorem tax exemption...after January 1, 2027," unless proper approvals are obtained.

Exemptions for Specific Tax Districts

Section 394.905(d) creates carve-outs for certain special districts. Conservation and reclamation districts providing water, sewer, or drainage services retain taxing authority unless the HFC enters "a written agreement with the district to make a payment to the district in lieu of taxation." Emergency services districts receive identical treatment.